Awards

For Information on the Division Awards Contact:

Martin Fahje
(c)507-923-8922
Email : martin@think-snow.com

Division Awards Library

PDF download   Word download   Central Division Awards Manual - Current Version
PDF download   Word download   10th Mountain Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   50 Year Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Angel Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   BRAVO Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   CCA Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   COA Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Cross Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   DSA Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   HOF Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Lifetime Achievement Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Memorial Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Minne Dole Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   MSA Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   NA-LCA Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Patrol Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Patroller Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Program Directors Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   SAGE Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   Stars Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   WROS Worksheet
PDF download   Word download   SUBMISSION FORM WITH SIGNATURES
 
2014-15 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Marty Blaszkowski
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Sharon Crockett
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Keith Brown
  • Outstanding Patroller - Al Czarnecki
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Jim Bichl
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Jeff McElheny
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Adam Holm
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Devils Head Ski Patrol
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Pine Mountain Ski Patrol
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Viking Nordic Ski Patrol
 
2013-14 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Tena Lechtanski
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Les Robinson
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Chestnut Mountain
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Brian Cobble
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Leon LaVene
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Kelly Busche
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Treetops Sylan
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Patroller - Kim Corrigan
  • Outstanding Instructor - Annaka Norris
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative - Jon O'Dell
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Glacial Park Nordic
 
2012-13 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Linda Murphy Jacobs
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Janet Glaeser
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Nubs Nob
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Minocqua Winter Park
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Patrick Throop
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Theresa Peters
  • Outstanding Patroller - Winifred Shima
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Fred Bailey
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Zachery Thurston
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller - Merry Morris
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Navarino
 
2011-12 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Mary Zelko
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Schuss Mountain
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Patroller - Marty Moore
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Peter Wollan
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Trevor Stevens
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Don Loerch
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Rae Ann Ruddy
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Dave Baumlein
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Mt Holly
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol -
 
2010-11 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Chris Moe-Herlick
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Deb Endly
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Mike Husar
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Emily Husar Martin
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller - Donald Steen
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Otsego Ski Club
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Patroller - Renee Johnson
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Three Rivers
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Thom Rabaglia
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative - Jon O'Dell
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Robert Iverson
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Minocqua Winter Park
 
2009-10 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Mike Leggett
  • Outstanding Instructor - John McGoff
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Dick Poole
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Patroller - Anita Gerstle
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Mike Schons
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Mt Holly
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Deb Allison
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Pam King
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Sean Preisler
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Pando
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Blue Mound
 
2008-09 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Ken Meldahl
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Jade Garrett
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Linda Barthel
  • Outstanding Patroller - Barb Reed
  • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Tom Wright
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Rose DeJarnette
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Marty Collins
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Cal Chase
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative - Linda Leggett
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Mad River Mt
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol -
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Hiawatha Nordic
 
2007-08 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Viki Zierden
  • Outstanding Patroller - Lynn Hunt
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Joe Bickerstaff
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Mt Holliday
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - John Keating
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor - Greg Kerwin
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Pam King
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Blue Mound
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative - Steve Konkel
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Mary Gaffney
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Timber Ridge
 
2006-07 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Ty Damon
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller - Mike O'Rourke
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Perfect North Slopes
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - James Bichl
  • Outstanding Patroller - Freddie Shima
  • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Glenn Sheathelm
  • Outstanding Instructor - Mike Cornell
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Kerstin Hammarberg
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Aaron McKinstry-Luepke
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Apple Mountain
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol -
 
2005-06 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Instructor - Tom Hynes
  • Outstanding Young Patroller - Ryan Schiemo
  • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Caberfae Peaks
National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
 
  • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Barb Wheeler
  • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Jim Grundstrom
  • Outstanding Pro Patroller - Jeannine Mogen
Divsion Award Winners
 
  • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Sandi Hammons
  • Outstanding Patroller - Doug Lueke
  • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative - Renee Johnson
  • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Robert Smith
  • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Granite Peak
  • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Northwest Nordic
 
2004-05 Award Winners
 
National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
 
    National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Patroller - Lolita Barry
    • Outstanding Instructor - Jan Glaeser
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Viking Nordic
    Divsion Award Winners
     
    • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Greg Kerwin
    • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
    • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Pam King
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
    • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Kristi Olson
    • Outstanding Young Patroller - Wally Baehr
    • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
    • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Mt Holly
    • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Raging Buffalo
     
    2003-04 Award Winners
     
    National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Patroller - Rose DeJarnette
    • Outstanding Young Patroller - Tim Thomas
    • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Boston Mills Brandywine
    National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Instructor - Rick King
    • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Linda Barthel
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Minocqua Winter Park
    Divsion Award Winners
     
    • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Marilyn Gilin
    • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Karin Brich
    • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
    • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Dennis McMahan
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
    • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
    • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Ski Gull
     
    2002-03 Award Winners
     
    National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Dale Mihuta
    • Outstanding Instructor - Ty Damon
    • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Frank Cleary
    • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Pine Knob
    National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Patroller - Jayne Blanford
    • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Max Davis
    Divsion Award Winners
     
    • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Bill Lappen
    • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
    • Outstanding Young Patroller - Ryan Carlson
    • Outstanding Pro Patroller -
    • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Caberfae Peaks
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Cayahoga Valley
     
    2001-02 Award Winners
     
    National Winners (Gold Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Alpine Patroller - Diane Henry
    • Outstanding Instructor - Virginia Rodeman
    • Outstanding Administrative Patroller - Jerry Rodeman
    • Outstanding Small Alpine Patrol - Schuss Mountain
    National First Runners Up (Silver Merit Stars)
     
    • Outstanding Patrol Representative - Dick Thalacker
    • Outstanding Young Patroller - Eric Vizanko
    • Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol - Perfect North Slopes
    Divsion Award Winners
     
    • Outstanding Patroller - Sue Carter
    • Outstanding Nordic Patroller - Walt Krapohl
    • Outstanding OEC Instructor -
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol Representative -
    • Outstanding Pro Patroller - Len Price
    • Outstanding Nordic Patrol - Minocqua Winter Park